CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240

Mr. Joe Nakayama
Alpha International
9133 S. La Cienega Blvd. Suite 100
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of Tribasic lead sulfate, CAS No. 12202-17-4, Dibasic lead phosphite, CAS No. 1334-40-7, and Dibasic lead phthalate, CAS No. 57142-78-6, from Korea

Dear Mr. Nakayama:

In your letter dated September 17, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client World Wide Polymer Inc.

Tribasic lead sulfate and Dibasic lead phosphate are inorganic compounds indicated for use as heat stabilizers in the preparation of PVC compounds. Dibasic lead phthalate is an aromatic polycarboxylic acid also used as a heat stabilizer in the preparation of PVC compounds.

The applicable subheading for Tribasic lead sulfate will be 2833.29.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sulfates; alums; peroxosulfates (persulfates): Other sulfates: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Dibasic lead phosphite will be 2835.10.0000, (HTSUS), which provides for Phosphinates (hypophosphites), phosphonates (phosphites) and phosphates; polyphosphates, whether or not chemically defined: Phosphinates (hypophosphites) and phosphonates (phosphites). The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Dibasic lead phthalate will be 2917.39.3000, (HTSUS), which provides for Aromatic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives. Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division